IB ESS HL 4.4.5 Eutrophication Questions

Explain causes and consequences of eutrophication.

Syllabus
First assessment 2026
Course
ESS HL
Level
HL

Exam points

  • define eutrophication and identify nutrient sources such as untreated sewage, fertilizer runoff and organic waste, together with algal blooms and hypoxia
  • explain the eutrophication sequence from nitrate or phosphate enrichment to algal growth, shading, decomposition, increased BOD, oxygen depletion, anaerobic conditions, hydrogen sulfide and possible pathogen impacts
  • analyse and evaluate eutrophication evidence in aquatic and terrestrial contexts, comparing nutrient benefits in soil with pollution risks in water and considering prevention, monitoring and stakeholder trade-offs

IB ESS HL 4.4.5 Eutrophication Questions question 1

[Maximum number: 1]
PollutantUnit20112012201320142015
Nitratekt32.8032.6031.3037.1032.90
Phosphatekt4.504.404.004.804.40
Leadkg186.18215.91201.0041.213.57
Arsenickg28.0921.3415.118.0011.04
Mercurykg1.720.490.640.100.33
Cadmiumkg12.4417.9017.450.580.70
Chromiumkg508.68460.10438.05266.6593.59

Figure 9(d): Pollutants in wastewater discharged into Beijing rivers, 2011-2015

With reference to Figure 9(d), identify the year in which eutrophication was most likely to have occurred.

All question bank results loaded